Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Swiss French Onion Spreadable Cheese 8-0.75 oz. Wedges Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • cheddar
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

ultrafiltered nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Nonfat Milk, Whey, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Water, Sodium Polyphosphate, Onion, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavor, (Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Natural Flavor

Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Swiss French Onion Spreadable Cheese 8-0.75 oz. Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Creamy Swiss French Onion Spreadable Cheese 8-0.75 oz. Wedges is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping