Is The Laughing Cow Lightest Cheese Spread 8 Triangles 133g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • cheeses

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Cheeses , Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates, Calcium Phosphate; Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Thickener (Carrageenan)

Check The Laughing Cow Lightest Cheese Spread 8 Triangles 133g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Lightest Cheese Spread 8 Triangles 133g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Spread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping