Is The Laughing Cow Original Cheese Spread Triangles 8 x 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • milk protein
  • cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk , Cheeses , Butter , Mineral Concentrate ( Milk ), Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates), Milk Protein, Lactic Acid Concentrate ( Milk )

Check The Laughing Cow Original Cheese Spread Triangles 8 x 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast