Is The Laughing Cow Original Classic Recipe Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk mineral concentrate
  • milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • milk protein
  • cheeses

milk mineral concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk (water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Cheeses, Butter, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Emulsifying Salts (polyphosphates), Milk Protein, Lactic Concentrate. Contains Milk.

Check The Laughing Cow Original Classic Recipe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? The Laughing Cow Original Classic Recipe | Spoonful