Is The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Queso Fresco & Chipotle, Spicy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • cheddar

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Queso Fresco, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Nonfat Milk, Whey, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Water, Sodium Polyphosphate, Citric Acid, Salt, Chipotle Peppers, (Cheddar, Queso Fresco, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Chipotle Peppers

Check The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Queso Fresco & Chipotle, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Queso Fresco & Chipotle, Spicy is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackMeal Prep