Is The Macallan Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky Double Cask 12Yr Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt

malt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt, honey, apricot, brown sugar, spice, dried fruit, nuts, vanilla and orange peel.

Check The Macallan Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky Double Cask 12Yr against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Macallan Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky Double Cask 12Yr is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Spirit · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaHoneySpicyFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMarinading
Oat Free? The Macallan Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky Double Cask 12Yr | Spoonful