Is The Man Shake Choc Mint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus rhamnosus

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
lactobacillus acidophilus rhamnosus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein isolate), Fibresol-2 Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum) Coffee (6.7%)^, Cocoa* (6.5%), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sweet Potato Flour, Minerals (calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc, Sulphate, Potassium Iodine), vitamins (C, B3, E, B2, B6, B1, A, Folate, B12, D) Flavours, Flaxseed, Psyllium husk, Probiotics (Lactobacillus Acidophilus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bacillus Coagulans), Chia, Beetroot Powder**, Sweetener (Sucralose), Green Tea Extract, Soy Lecithin.

Check The Man Shake Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking