Is The Man Shake Choc Mint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- lactobacillus acidophilus rhamnosus
- b12
- b1
- b2
- +3 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein isolate), Fibresol-2 Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum) Coffee (6.7%)^, Cocoa* (6.5%), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sweet Potato Flour, Minerals (calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc, Sulphate, Potassium Iodine), vitamins (C, B3, E, B2, B6, B1, A, Folate, B12, D) Flavours, Flaxseed, Psyllium husk, Probiotics (Lactobacillus Acidophilus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bacillus Coagulans), Chia, Beetroot Powder**, Sweetener (Sucralose), Green Tea Extract, Soy Lecithin.
Check The Man Shake Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Man Shake Choc Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


