Is The Market Grocer - Low Cholesterol Mix (500g) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepitas, Cashews, Sunflower Kernels, Almonds Raw, Raisins Seedless, Vegetable Oil, Contains Tree Nuts & Seeds

Check The Market Grocer - Low Cholesterol Mix (500g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Market Grocer - Low Cholesterol Mix (500g) is available at 1 retailer

Harris Farms

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing