Is The Naked Baker Gf Monster Cookies - 7.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy
  • soy
  • soy lecithin-an emulsifier

organic soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanut butter, gluten free oats, brown cane sugar, granulated cane sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chunks (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin-an emulsifier, natural vanilla extract), eggs, unsalted butter, milk chocolate rainbow drops milk chocolate center cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, milkfat, organic soy or sunflower lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla, colored shell cane sugar, rice starch, gum arabic, pure food glaze, corn starch, vegetable juice colors spirulina color, turmeric color, red radish color, red cabbage color, beet color, annatto color, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate)

Check The Naked Baker Gf Monster Cookies - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking