Is The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, sweet snakes with a soft, chewy texture and slightly sticky surface, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party treat, movie-night candy, or packing into children's lunchboxes. Reviewers often note pronounced fruit flavors and kid appeal, while mentioning occasional variation in chewiness and sweetness across batches and occasional package inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Glucose syrup, sugar, starch, water, gelatine (bovine), acid (citric acid), vegetable oils (coconut, palm in varying proportions), natural orange flavouring, natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings, natural flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, curcumin), glazing agent (carnauba wax).

Check The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go