Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Jelly Snakes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • gelatine
  • natural flavourings
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural orange flavouring

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-flavored gummy snakes offer a chewy, springy texture and distinctly sweet, tangy tastes across assorted colors. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, shared at parties or movie nights, and used in candy bowls or dessert garnishes. Reviews note enjoyable flavor variety and chewiness, with occasional stickiness and inconsistent sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Water, Gelatine (Bovine), Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Palm in varying proportions), Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Colour (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)

Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Jelly Snakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Natural Confectionery Co. Jelly Snakes is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go