Is The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Patch Kids Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • grape skin extract
  • natural flavours

grape skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat And Corn), Invert Sugar, Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Food Acids (Fumaric, Tartaric, Citric), Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Grape Skin Extract, Anthocyanins, Spirulina, Paprika Oleoresin, Turmeric)

Check The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Patch Kids against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Patch Kids is available at 3 retailers

IGAWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Patch Kids | Spoonful