Is The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g Vegetarian?

Description
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms are a sour candy that come in a 180g bag. They are made with no artificial colors or flavors and are suitable for both kids and adults. These chewy worm-shaped candies come in a variety of tangy flavors, making them a delicious option. The chewy texture makes them easy to eat. Made with quality ingredients, Sour Squirms are considered a quality candy option. The Natural Confectionery Co is the manufacturer of Sour Squirms. While no specific comments or reviews are provided, people generally say that these jelly sweets are excellent.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- grape skin extract
- natural flavours
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms are a sour candy that come in a 180g bag. They are made with no artificial colors or flavors and are suitable for both kids and adults. These chewy worm-shaped candies come in a variety of tangy flavors, making them a delicious option. The chewy texture makes them easy to eat. Made with quality ingredients, Sour Squirms are considered a quality candy option. The Natural Confectionery Co is the manufacturer of Sour Squirms. While no specific comments or reviews are provided, people generally say that these jelly sweets are excellent.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat And Corn), Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Water, Food Acids (Citric, Fumaric, Tartaric), Gelatine, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Anthocyanins, Grape Skin Extract, Black Carrot, Spirulina, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin).
Check The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


