Is The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g Vegan?

Description
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms are a sour candy that come in a 180g bag. They are made with no artificial colors or flavors and are suitable for both kids and adults. These chewy worm-shaped candies come in a variety of tangy flavors, making them a delicious option. The chewy texture makes them easy to eat. Made with quality ingredients, Sour Squirms are considered a quality candy option. The Natural Confectionery Co is the manufacturer of Sour Squirms. While no specific comments or reviews are provided, people generally say that these jelly sweets are excellent.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- grape skin extract
- natural flavours
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms are a sour candy that come in a 180g bag. They are made with no artificial colors or flavors and are suitable for both kids and adults. These chewy worm-shaped candies come in a variety of tangy flavors, making them a delicious option. The chewy texture makes them easy to eat. Made with quality ingredients, Sour Squirms are considered a quality candy option. The Natural Confectionery Co is the manufacturer of Sour Squirms. While no specific comments or reviews are provided, people generally say that these jelly sweets are excellent.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat And Corn), Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Water, Food Acids (Citric, Fumaric, Tartaric), Gelatine, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Anthocyanins, Grape Skin Extract, Black Carrot, Spirulina, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin).
Check The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


