Is Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • vitamin a palmitate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light sour cream offers a mild tang and smooth, creamy texture that spreads and dollops easily; commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, soups, and chili, and as a base for dips, dressings, and baking. Reviewers note consistent thickness, reliable performance, and generally favorable value for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cultured Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking