Is Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cultured cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light sour cream offers a mild tang and smooth, creamy texture that spreads and dollops easily; commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, soups, and chili, and as a base for dips, dressings, and baking. Reviewers note consistent thickness, reliable performance, and generally favorable value for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cultured Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking