No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, sugar-coated worm-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sour bite followed by a sweeter, chewy center. Shoppers report consistent texture, bright flavor, and convenient resealable packaging for snacking, sharing, or party bowls. Common critiques note variability in sour intensity and occasional stickiness when warm, based on customer reviews across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat and Corn), Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Water, Food Acids (citric, Fumaric, Tartaric), Gelatine, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Anthocyanins, Grape Skin Extract, Black Carrot Spirulina, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin).

Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g | Spoonful