Is THE O.G. Cookies made from crackers + toffee + chocolate + sea salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA BEANS, MILK, CRACKERS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, SEA SALT, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, YEAST), BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT

Check THE O.G. Cookies made from crackers + toffee + chocolate + sea salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item