Is THE ORGANIC CANDY FACTORY, GUMMY CUBS IN MILK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • retinol acetate
  • natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*MILK CHOCOLATE (*SUGAR, *COCOA BUTTER, *WHOLE MILK POWDER, *COCOA MASS, *EMULSIFIER: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, *NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), *GUMMY BEARS (*TAPIOCA SYRUP, *SUGAR, PECTIN, *GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, *BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, RETINOL ACETATE)

Check THE ORGANIC CANDY FACTORY, GUMMY CUBS IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go