Is THE ORGANIC CANDY FACTORY, GUMMY CUBS IN MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- retinol acetate
- tricalcium phosphate
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavors
retinol acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*MILK CHOCOLATE (*SUGAR, *COCOA BUTTER, *WHOLE MILK POWDER, *COCOA MASS, *EMULSIFIER: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, *NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), *GUMMY BEARS (*TAPIOCA SYRUP, *SUGAR, PECTIN, *GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, *BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, RETINOL ACETATE)
Check THE ORGANIC CANDY FACTORY, GUMMY CUBS IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORGANIC CANDY FACTORY, GUMMY CUBS IN MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Candy · Bar


