Is The Organic Milk Co. Organic Shredded Cheddar | 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- non animal non gmo enzyme
non animal non gmo enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tasty Cheese (Pasteurised Organic Milk, Salt, Non Animal Non GMO Enzyme, Culture), Organic Tapioca Starch.
Check The Organic Milk Co. Organic Shredded Cheddar | 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Organic Milk Co. Organic Shredded Cheddar | 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Oatly The Original Oat Milk, 1/2 Gal
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


