Is THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors

natural vanilla flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA), ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, STABILIZER AND EMULSIFIER [LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), CARAMEL PASTE (CARAMEL SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORINGS, CITRIC ACID), VANILLA EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT.

Check THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go