Is The Original Brat Hans, Chicken Burger, Jalapeno & Sharp Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder, Dextrose And Natural Flavor

Check The Original Brat Hans, Chicken Burger, Jalapeno & Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrilling