Is The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Foli Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Sugár, Palm Oil, Eggs, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol, Whey (Milk), Salt, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Propionate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Benzoate, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1.

Check The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go