Is The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, LEMON PUREE CONCENTRATE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK & WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORNSTARCH, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID, TURMERIC, ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAM GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA.

Check The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking