Is THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE! GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • evaporated milk
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D-3], PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID, SALT, RICE FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA, NATURAL & ARIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX), CULTURE.

Check THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE! GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go