Is THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE! GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate candy pieces

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D-3], PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID, SALT, RICE FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA, NATURAL & ARIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX), CULTURE.

Check THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE! GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go