Is THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL COATED POPCORN & PEANUTS, THE ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The original caramel coated popcorn peanuts, made by Cracker Jack, offer a delightful combination of popcorn and peanuts. The popcorn is carefully coated in a layer of caramel, adding a sweet and crunchy element to the mix. This product has gained popularity for its delicious taste and unique texture. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the combination of popcorn, peanuts, and caramel creates a satisfying snack experience. Overall, the original caramel coated popcorn peanuts provide a tasty treat that combines the goodness of popcorn and the nutty flavor of peanuts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Peanuts, Molasses, Salt, Corn And/or Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Contains Peanut And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Treenut

Check THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL COATED POPCORN & PEANUTS, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL COATED POPCORN & PEANUTS, THE ORIGINAL is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go