Is The Original Chex Party Mix Seasoning- Pack of 12-.62 Oz Packets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Garlic, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Sulfiting Agents, Allergy Warnings: Contains Msg (Natural Flavors), Corn, Soy (Soybean Oil)

Check The Original Chex Party Mix Seasoning- Pack of 12-.62 Oz Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Original Chex Party Mix Seasoning- Pack of 12-.62 Oz Packets is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping