Is THE ORIGINAL CONEY ISLAND NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • natural sheep casing to help seal in flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SORBITOL, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE. WITH NATURAL SHEEP CASING TO HELP SEAL IN FLAVOR.

Check THE ORIGINAL CONEY ISLAND NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL CONEY ISLAND NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking