Is THE ORIGINAL CONEY ISLAND NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • sodium lactate
  • natural sheep casing to help seal in flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SORBITOL, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE. WITH NATURAL SHEEP CASING TO HELP SEAL IN FLAVOR.

Check THE ORIGINAL CONEY ISLAND NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL CONEY ISLAND NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? THE ORIGINAL CONEY ISLAND NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS | Spoonful