Is The Original Donut Shop Mocha Latte Flavored Dark Roast Coffee - Keurig K-Cup Pods - 10ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavors

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides), Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Alkalized), Soluble Coffee, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sucralose.

Check The Original Donut Shop Mocha Latte Flavored Dark Roast Coffee - Keurig K-Cup Pods - 10ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Original Donut Shop Mocha Latte Flavored Dark Roast Coffee - Keurig K-Cup Pods - 10ct is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast