Is The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A longstanding fruity chewing gum offering bright tropical flavor and a soft, elastic texture. Commonly chewed for flavor enjoyment, stress relief, or to freshen breath while on the go. Customer reviews cite pleasant initial taste, convenient packaging and portability, with recurring notes about flavor fading and occasional stickiness over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Sorbitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Gum Arabic, Glycerin, Aspartame, Colour, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame-potassium, Carnauba Wax, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Aspartame: 19,6 Mg, Acesulfame-potassium: 5,32 Pieces, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine, Do Not Expose To Extreme Heat

Check The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go