Is THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a milk ingredient
  • milk
  • whey

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Yeast, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Spice, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Garlic, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Juice, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Beta Carotene,, Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beta Carotene

Check THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishSnacking