Is THE ORIGINAL GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, THE ORIGINAL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk low moisture mozzarella cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
parmesan cheese
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE PIZZA CRUST (WATER, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, YEAST, BAKING POWDER, SALT, PSYLLIUM FIBER, OREGANO, THYME, SAGE, MARJORAM, BASIL, ROSEMARY), WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL-PESTO SAUCE (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, SALT), RED ONION, ROASTED GARLIC.

Check THE ORIGINAL GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking