Is THE ORIGINAL GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, THE ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk low moisture mozzarella cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
parmesan cheese
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE PIZZA CRUST (WATER, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, YEAST, BAKING POWDER, SALT, PSYLLIUM FIBER, OREGANO, THYME, SAGE, MARJORAM, BASIL, ROSEMARY), WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL-PESTO SAUCE (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, SALT), RED ONION, ROASTED GARLIC.

Check THE ORIGINAL GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking