Is THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, JEWEL VERY CHERRY, JEWEL GREEN APPLE, JEWEL CREAM SODA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Food Starch , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Apple Juice Concentrate , Cherry Juice Concentrate , Citric Acid , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Color Added , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 5 , Red 40 , Blue 1 , Turmeric ( Color ) , Beeswax , Carnauba Wax , Confectioner's Glaze , Salt .
Check THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, JEWEL VERY CHERRY, JEWEL GREEN APPLE, JEWEL CREAM SODA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, JEWEL VERY CHERRY, JEWEL GREEN APPLE, JEWEL CREAM SODA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, CHERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY ORIGINAL FLAVORS CANDY CHEWS, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, CHERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, ORANGE CRUSH, A&W ROOT BEER, DR PEPPER, 7UP, A&W CREAM SODA, GRAPE CRUSH
ORIGINAL FLAVORS CHEWS, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, CHERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


