Is THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN), CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT.

Check THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go