Is THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEANS, SUNKIST ORANGE, SUNKIST LEMON, SUNKIST PINK GRAPEFRUIT, SUNKIST LIME, SUNKIST TANGERINE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Grapefruit Juice from Concentrate, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice from Lemon Puree, Tangerine Juice from Concentrate, Orange Juice from Orange Puree, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Color Added, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Turmeric (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze.
Check THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEANS, SUNKIST ORANGE, SUNKIST LEMON, SUNKIST PINK GRAPEFRUIT, SUNKIST LIME, SUNKIST TANGERINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEANS, SUNKIST ORANGE, SUNKIST LEMON, SUNKIST PINK GRAPEFRUIT, SUNKIST LIME, SUNKIST TANGERINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEANS, SUNKIST ORANGE, SUNKIST LEMON, SUNKIST PINK GRAPEFRUIT, SUNKIST LIME, SUNKIST TANGERINE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


