Is THE ORIGINAL MARSHMALLOW SANDWICH SINGLE DECKER, SALTED CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, GELATIN , SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, POTASSIUM SORBATE ( TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM SULFITE.

Check THE ORIGINAL MARSHMALLOW SANDWICH SINGLE DECKER, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go