Is The Original Matthew Walker Christmas Pudding Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • vegetable suet
  • glycerine
  • dextrose

vegetable suet

Dietitian note

Suet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas (29%), Sugar, Cider (11%), Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Water, Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Potato Starch Flour, Maize Flour), Humectant: Glycerine, Vegetable Suet (palm Oil, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil), Fresh Mixed Peel (orange Peel, Lemon Peel), Rum (1%), Mixed Spice, Molasses, Salt. May Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check The Original Matthew Walker Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking