Is The Original Matthew Walker Christmas Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetable suet
  • glycerine
  • dextrose

vegetable suet

Dietitian note

Suet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas (29%), Sugar, Cider (11%), Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Water, Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Potato Starch Flour, Maize Flour), Humectant: Glycerine, Vegetable Suet (palm Oil, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil), Fresh Mixed Peel (orange Peel, Lemon Peel), Rum (1%), Mixed Spice, Molasses, Salt. May Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check The Original Matthew Walker Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking