Is THE ORIGINAL PEANUT BUTTER MELTAWAY NOVELTIES CANDY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • milk chocolate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET DAIRY WHEY (MILK), LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER HYDROGENATED PALM OIL.

Check THE ORIGINAL PEANUT BUTTER MELTAWAY NOVELTIES CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go