Is THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk solids
  • includes milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey solids
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, RANCH SEASONING & SPICES (SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK, SOYBEAN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CULTURED BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MILK), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing