Is THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, glossy sauce with a smooth, slightly viscous texture commonly used to marinate, glaze, brush during grilling, or stir into sautés. Users frequently employ it for chicken, beef, and vegetables, and reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, easy application, versatility across weeknight meals and Asian-inspired recipes and everyday family dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Wine, Sugar, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavorings, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Garlic Powder

Check THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep