Is The Original Texas Smokehouse Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • pasteurized cheddar cheese product

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT [CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA], BEEF, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEA SALT, FLAVORINGS, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check The Original Texas Smokehouse Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingLunch