Is THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

Description
The original Worcestershire sauce is beloved by many for its unmatched flavor. It is commonly used to enhance the taste of steak, lamb, and pork chops. People appreciate its ability to marinate meat and the way it perfectly complements the dishes it is used in. The sauce has garnered positive reviews, with people expressing their love for its great flavor. It is worth noting that the original Worcestershire sauce has not been canceled and continues to be enjoyed by many. Overall, it is a product that people say tastes like it should and is highly valued for its culinary applications.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The original Worcestershire sauce is beloved by many for its unmatched flavor. It is commonly used to enhance the taste of steak, lamb, and pork chops. People appreciate its ability to marinate meat and the way it perfectly complements the dishes it is used in. The sauce has garnered positive reviews, with people expressing their love for its great flavor. It is worth noting that the original Worcestershire sauce has not been canceled and continues to be enjoyed by many. Overall, it is a product that people say tastes like it should and is highly valued for its culinary applications.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT.
Check THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


