Is The Pantry 300 Aspartame Sweetener Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • leucine
  • dextrose

leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Aspartame*, Leucine, Stabiliser: Cross-linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose. *contains A Source Of Phenylalanine.

Check The Pantry 300 Aspartame Sweetener Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
Drinking