Is The Pantry Club Buffalo Bleu Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.25 Ounce ( Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • blue cheese powder
  • natural butter flavor
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Vinegar And Food Starch-modified), Dextrose, Paprika, Spices, Blue Cheese Powder (Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Natural Butter Flavor, Yeast Extract, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)

Check The Pantry Club Buffalo Bleu Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.25 Ounce ( Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Pantry Club Buffalo Bleu Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.25 Ounce ( Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking